Hearing Advisor


 
 

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Phonak UK Ltd ("We" or "Us") is a company based at Cygnet Court, Lakeside Drive, Warrington, WA1 1PP. This statement describes Our policy and practices with regard to processing of Personal Information on Our Website, with URL www.hearingadvisor.co.uk ("the Site"). Our principal activities are food manufacturing and distribution. Our privacy policy covers Us and the Site.

"Personal Information" means information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information and other information that is held by or is likely to be held by Us.

It is Our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by Us is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All Our employees and data processors who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Information.

It is Our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), and to monitor Our internal procedures periodically to ensure compliance.

You can access the Site and browse the Site without disclosing Personal Information.

We may collect Personal Information that you volunteer while using the Site. This information is used by Us to provide information relating to the query you raised or quote requested or opportunity applied for. Where We collect such additional information, We make clear the nature of the information and the specific purpose for which it is used.

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children.

When you view the Site, We may store some information on Your computer. This will be in the form of a cookie file or other tracking software (referred to here as "Cookies"), which may enable Us to tailor the Site to match your interests and preferences. The Cookie is used to store the IP address of Your machine and will not contain any data personal to You. All "cookies" are removed from the Site and from Your computer when you log out of the Site and are not stored in any way after that time. Your Internet Browser may allow you to erase the "Cookie", block all "Cookies" or receive a warning before a "Cookie" is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions. In some instances unless the "Cookies" are accepted, you may not be able to access parts of the Site.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
This website uses the following cookies:

Item:

Cookies:

PHPSESSID

Purpose:

This site uses PHP session cookies to help you to navigate this site. These cookies expire once you shut the browser window or end the browser session

Item:

Google Analytics

Cookies:

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz*

Purpose:

Collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Cookies:

Facebook Like Button

Cookies:

datr* Allows visitors to Like/Send on Facebook.

Purpose:

Facebook Privacy Policy

*These cookies are provided by a third party who could change their cookies in future outside of our control. We will review this policy regularly for any such changes.

Controlling cookies within your browser

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can control the use of cookies within your browser settings.

Firefox
How to change your cookie settings in Firefox

Internet Explorer
How to change your cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Google Chrome
How to change your cookie settings in Google Chrome

Safari (OS X)
How to change your cookie settings in Safari (OS X)

Safari (iOS)
How to change your cookie settings in Safari (iOS)

Android
How to change your cookie settings in Android

Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area in order to perform the Services. In using the Services You consent to such a transfer. In addition, if you put Personal Information on publicly available parts of the Site, this will be accessible to persons in countries outside the European Economic Area, which may not have data protection laws as comprehensive as those that exist in the EEA.

We may disclose Personal Information about Site visitors to our subsidiaries for the following purposes of fulfilling the request submitted by you via Our Site.

We will monitor on an on-going basis compliance with the provisions of the Act by third party processors of Personal Information held by Us.

We may from time to time use Your Personal Information to send You information by telephone, fax, email or post about our company and other information that you may find useful. If you do not wish to receive this information please contact Us.

The Site may contain links to other Internet sites that are not owned by Us. We are not responsible for the content of such sites or for the privacy policy of such sites or for Personal Information which such sites may collect or place on Your computer.

You can find out what Personal Information we hold about You by writing to us at Phonak UK Ltd, Cygnet Court, Lakeside Drive, Warrington, WA1 1PP. Your request must be accompanied by a cheque for £10.00. We will acknowledge your request within 10 working days. Should we be prevented from disclosing Your Personal Information We will give reasons for any such refusal.

If any of the Personal Information that We hold about You is incorrect or needs updating, or if You want Us to delete any Personal Information, please contact Us at Phonak UK Ltd, Cygnet Court, Lakeside Drive, Warrington, WA1 1PP (Telephone 01925 623 600). We may request that you provide further information and identification to enable us to comply with this request.

We regard Our databases of customer/client information (which will include Your Personal Information) as a valuable asset. Should We sell or transfer any of our business assets this may include the sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties. In using the Services You consent to such use of Your Personal Information




What to do next?
Online hearing test
Take the 3 minute online hearing test. Results are instant!
Start ›

Find a hearing centre
Find your nearest approved hearing centre.
Find now ›



What to do next?

 

Online hearing test

Take the 3 minute online hearing test. Results are instant!
Start ›